The Lantern Columbia

4.0 star property
Hotel with restaurant, near University of South Carolina

Choose dates to view prices

The Lantern Columbia offers a great location, putting you within just a 10-minute walk of University of South Carolina and Colonial Life Arena. After getting a workout at the fitness center, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Also, Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center and Williams Brice Stadium are just a 5-minute drive away.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travelers

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (10)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Fitness center
  • Valet parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Lobby fireplace
  • Communal living room
  • Water dispenser
  • TV in a common area

Feel at home (6)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Elevator
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Satellite TV service
  • Premium bedding
  • Netflix
$164 nightly
The total price is $183
Aug 9 - Aug 10
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Premium Room, 1 King Bed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Premium Room, 2 Queen Beds

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Premium Room, 2 Queen Beds, Mobility Accessible

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Premium Room, 1 King Bed, Terrace

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, Mobility Accessible, Terrace

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, Multiple Bedrooms, Tower

  • City view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
1001 Senate St, Columbia, SC, 29201

What's nearby

  • Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • University of South Carolina - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • South Carolina State House - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Colonial Life Arena - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Koger Center for the Arts - 8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Columbia Metropolitan Airport (CAE) - 19 min drive
  • Columbia Station - 18 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Sweetwaters Coffee & Tea - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Halls Chophouse Columbia - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Tin Roof - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Hickory Tavern - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Ruth's Chris Steak House - ‬2 min walk

About this property

The Lantern Columbia

  • The Lantern Columbia offers a great location, putting you within just a 10-minute walk of University of South Carolina and Colonial Life Arena. After getting a workout at the fitness center, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant or unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge. Also, Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center and Williams Brice Stadium are just a 5-minute drive away.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 59 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed*
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Onsite valet parking (USD 30 per day)
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:00 AM–11:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Water dispenser

What to do

  • Shopping

Services

  • 24-hour front desk

Facilities

  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Television in common areas
  • Communal living room
  • Fitness center

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Elevator door width (inches): 36
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • 4 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Valet for wheelchair-equipped vehicle
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk height (inches): 30
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Stairway handrail height (inches): 34
  • Wheelchairs available on site
  • Closed captioned TV
  • Phone accessibility kit
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 55-inch Smart TV
  • Satellite TV channels
  • Netflix
  • Hulu
  • Streaming services

Home comfort

  • Climate-controlled air conditioning and heating

Sleep well

  • Premium bedding

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi (speed of 50+ Mbps)

Food and drink

  • Mini-fridge

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately USD 15.00 per person

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 150 per accommodation, per day

Parking

  • Valet parking costs USD 30 per day

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at The Lantern Columbia?

Yes, pets are welcome. There's a charge of USD 150 per accommodation, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at The Lantern Columbia?

Yes. Valet parking costs USD 30 per day.

What are the check-in and check-out times at The Lantern Columbia?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at The Lantern Columbia and nearby?

Maintain your daily exercise routine at the gym.

Are there restaurants at or near The Lantern Columbia?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around The Lantern Columbia like?

The Lantern Columbia is a short 4-minute walk from University of South Carolina and 5 minutes' walk from Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Lantern Columbia Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.6

Amenities

9.8

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The on-site restaurant offered excellent food, great drinks, and exceptional service, making it a standout feature of the property. (19 reviews)
  • The 24/7 gym was a convenient and well-equipped amenity. (3 reviews)
  • Valet parking was available with an option for free street parking during certain hours. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautifully maintained and overtly comfortable
Curtis, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful stay! Great staff and location.
Jason, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful place to stay and staff is incredible.
Donna, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had a great stay at The Lantern! We loved the aesthetic of this boutique hotel. Staff was excellent and location is perfect.
Jennifer, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel is amazing. It is in a great location, the staff go above and beyond and our room was very clean. We highly recommend staying here and we will definitely book The Lantern for our next stay in Columbia.
Sherrie, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This is a beautiful boutique hotel - a converted fire station. It was unique, clean, quiet, comfortable, and modern. I would definitely stay there again.
Erika, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff here was absolutely amazing, and the property itself was clean and inviting. However, the hallway lights in the tower stay on all night, and because the hallway windows don't have blinds, the hallway gets incredibly bright as soon as the sun comes up. It made it very difficult to sleep.
Marquis, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved this new hotel and the adjoining restaurant. Great area to walk around and enjoy the city. Hotel was really cool and staff were friendly and welcoming!
Amy, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great spot!
Jennifer, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This was just a great overall experience. Location, lobby, bar, rooms…we have stayed at a bunch of hotels in Columbia and I would put this towards the top of your list of hotels in town.
Gregory, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great space and room was super nice! I loved the lobby and evening vibe with fire pits on terrace. We also loved the workout center. Staff were very kind and welcoming. Great stay!
Amanda, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, clean rooms, good restaurant. This will be my go-to hotel in Columbia, SC
Amy, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved the hotel. I enjoyed the restaurant on site. The room was very comfortable. I loved the lights on the bed that lit up when you needed to use the restroom. The front desk staff was very friendly and helpful. I would highly recommend staying here.
Mary, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location downtown. We enjoyed both the restaurant and the bar both nights. The lobby was spacious and inviting, and the outdoor fire pits were awesome. We’ll stay there again.
Kenley, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We were in Columbia overnight for a graduation at Fort Jackson. The hotel was in a great spot-close to great food, bars, and the capital. Staff were exceptional. The in-hotel bar was lovely. Room was super clean and very comfortable. Wish we could have stayed longer. Will definitely stay again if we are ever back in town.
Diane, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This is a brand new hotel with great amenities such as a Keurig outside your room in a shared corridor with many choices of coffee or tea, a water dispenser, and bags of ice. We slept amazingly well!! Will definitely be returning for another stay.
Denise, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The valet was super sweet and welcoming ! The front desk staff was so nice and Abe did a great job cleaning my room! Bed was so comfortable and room was beautiful and cozy. Will recommend!
Kayla, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms were fantastic...service was top notch...location was perfect and every thing about this place is 5-star. STRONGLY recommend The Lantern...amazing from top to bottom!
John-David, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The Lantern is a beautiful hotel and the staff was friendly and competent. We absolutely loved it! We enjoyed drinks at the bar, delicious food, and the neighborhood. My husband attended the university about 50 years ago, and the campus was a short walk from The Lantern, so he was able to show me all of the places he lived, attended classes, and worked back then.
Carla, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

the location was great.the staff was very helpful. the rooms were a good size. the only drawback was we wanted to have dinner on a sunday night but it was only salad & pizza.
marilyn, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything about the lantern was terrific. I loved th clean comfortable rooms and the lobby vibe the most
Joseph, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This hotel was the best I have visited yet. From the rooms, to the service , and the amenities. Everyone was so welcoming , helpful and kind . I highly recommend the Lantern. Great job to their staff ALL so friendly and kind.
Jamie, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Courteous and helpful staff in person and via text. Location was great and VERY pet friendly!
Winston loved The Lantern!
Plenty of spaces to walk nearby - and all around!
Patrick, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our stay was wonderful. The staff were friendly and the rooms were clean! The restaurant at the hotel has excellent food. I will definitely come back if I still in Columbia again.
Caylia, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

What a gem! Beautiful property that is so close to campus. Our room was so cozy and comfortable. Absolutely loved their embrace of the special needs community. True hospitality in every sense!
Christina, 1-night trip